Privacy, Security & Refund Policy

Overview

As an organisation, Melbourne Hope City Church Inc must comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment Act 2012. The Principles are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed. This site is owned and operated by Melbourne Hope City Church Inc (Hereafter referred to as Hope City Church).
Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us. At Hope City Church, we want to make your experience online and elsewhere satisfying and safe.Because we gather certain types of information about our users, we feel you should fully understand our policy and the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information. This privacy statement discloses what information we gather and how we use it.

Information Hope City Church gathers and tracks

Hope City Church gathers three types of information about users: Information that users provide through optional, voluntary submissions. These are voluntary submissions to receive our electronic newsletters, or advertising related to upcoming events.Information that users provide when making online donations and contributions, or when booking for a conference. Under no circumstances does Hope City Church divulge any information about an individual user to a third party.
Information Hope City Church gathers through aggregated tracking information. This information is derived mainly by tallying page views throughout our sites. It is statistical in nature and does not contain any user specific data. This information allows us to better tailor our content to people’s needs and is used internally only.

Some services (including various other activities) of Hope City Church are recorded. Images of the people attending or participating in the service (or other activity) may be used and shown in our resources and for other promotional purposes and commercial activities. Through attending any service (or other activity) you agree to Hope City Church using your image and personal information in these recordings.

Hope City Church Gathers User Information In The Following Processes:

Payment information

We offer the following services, which require submission of personal information by users. Users are in no way obliged to use these services to successfully use the site:

Online Giving

When using the online giving system users are required to supply personal information to successfully complete the transaction. This detail is for the use of Hope City Church only and is used for the correct allocation of giving, and if appropriate, the provision of tax receipts. Under no circumstances does Hope City Church divulge any information about an individual giver to a third party. Email confirmation will be sent in response to a successful transaction.

Event/Conference booking

When booking for conferences users are required to supply personal information to successfully complete the transaction. This detail is for the use of Hope City Church only and is used for event registration management by Hope City Church. This information is transferred to a conference management system maintained by Hope City Church. Some marketing information may be required for particular events. Email confirmation will be sent in response to a successful transaction.

Optional Voluntary Information:

We offer the following free services, which require some type of voluntary submission of personal information by users:

Electronic Newsletters Policy

We offer a free electronic newsletter to users. Hope City Church gathers the email addresses of users who voluntarily subscribe. Users may remove themselves from this mailing list by following the link provided in every newsletter that points users to the subscription management page. Users can also subscribe to the newsletters at the time of registration.

"E-mail this to a friend" policy

Our subscribers can choose to electronically forward a newsletter, link, page, or document to someone else by clicking "e-mail this to a friend". The user must provide their email address, as well as that of the recipient. This information is not stored and is used only to let the recipient know who sent the email. The information is not used for any other purpose. The “friend” who receives the email must voluntarily subscribe to receive further emails.

Usage Tracking

Hope City Church tracks user traffic patterns throughout all of our sites. However, we do not correlate this information with data about individual users. Hope City Church does break down overall usage statistics according to a user's domain name, browser type, and MIME type by reading this information from the browser string (information contained in every user's browser).
Hope City Church sometimes tracks and catalogues the search terms users enter in our Search function, but this tracking is never associated with individual users. We use tracking information to determine which areas of our sites users like and don't like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you.

Cookies

We may place a text file called a "cookie" in the browser files of your computer. The cookie itself does not contain Personal Information although it will enable us to relate your use of this site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Hope City Church uses cookies to track user traffic patterns (as described above).
You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you've set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this site.

Use of information

Hope City Church will collect general information about you, such as your name, address, and contact details so the Hope City Church can contact you. This information is given voluntarily. Hope City Church uses any information voluntarily given by our users to enhance their experience in our network of sites, whether to provide interactive or personalized elements on the sites or to better prepare future content based on the interests of our users.
As stated above, we use information that users voluntarily provide in order to send out electronic newsletters and to enable users to participate in polls, surveys, message boards, and forums. We send out newsletters to subscribers on a regular schedule (depending on the newsletter), and occasionally send out special editions when we think subscribers might be particularly interested in something we are doing. Hope City Church never shares newsletter mailing lists with any third parties, including advertisers, sponsors or partners.
When we use tracking information to determine which areas of our sites users like and don't like based on traffic to those areas, we do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you. We track search terms entered in Search function as one of many measures of what interests our users. But we don't track which terms a particular user enters.
Hope City Church creates aggregate reports on user demographics and traffic patterns for sponsors and partners. This allows our partners and sponsors to determine the worth of any sponsorship deal. These sponsorship deals allow us to supply improved services, reduced rates, and support for the less fortunate. Because we don't track the usage patterns of individual users, an advertiser or sponsor will never know that a specific user clicked their ad. We will not disclose any information about any individual user except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.

Sharing of the information

Hope City Church uses the above-described information to tailor our content to suit your needs. Without your consent we will not share information about individual users with any third party, except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public. Hope City Church does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

Unsolicited Information

If Hope City Church receives unsolicited personal information that could have been solicited in our normal course of procedures, Hope City Church may use this information their purposes as is in compliance with applicable law.

Direct Marketing

Hope City Church will use or disclose personal information (other than sensitive) if you have voluntarily given us your consent to do so.

Opt-out policy

We give users options wherever necessary and practical. Such choices include: Opting not to register to receive our electronic newsletters. If for any reason you believe you have opted out using the automatic processes, but are still receiving unwanted emails, please email our support at info@hope.city and they will resolve your problem as expeditiously as possible.

Refunds

Donations and gifts to Hope City Church are considered to be non-refundable. The refund policy for specific events, or for goods, or services received, is determined according to the nature of event, good or service.

Complaints and Updates to Information

If you need to update incorrect information or if you feel we have breached the Australian Privacy Act in some way, please contact Hope City Church at legal@hope.city to lodge your concern and we will respond within a reasonable period.

Your consent

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Hope City Church. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it